AFL Cairns 2016 All Stars Representative Teams Finalised

AFL Cairns 2016 All Stars Representative Teams Finalised

AFL Cairns 2016 All Stars Representative Teams Finalised

Last night (Wednesday, 27th April), both the Cairns All Stars and Indigenous/South Pacific All Stars confirmed their final 23-man team ahead of Friday’s (29th April) 2016 AFL Cairns All Stars Representative Match. 2016 will be the 3rd instalment of this Representative Fixture with the ledger currently sitting at 1-all. Friday’s match will be played at Cazalys Stadium, 7pm – Free Entry!

Please see below both teams final 23

Cairns All-Stars:

B: Khyle Goodman (Centrals TB), Luke Anning (South Cairns), Wes Glass (Port Douglas)

HB: Alex Bendle (Port Douglas), Declan Kelly (Port Douglas), Rohan Couch (Cairns Saints)

C: Kurt Bradshaw (Centrals TB), Zac Kelly (Cairns Saints), Dylan Wearmouth (Port Douglas)

HF: James Dixon (South Cairns), Aaron McNab (Cairns City Lions), Cameron Gaucci (Manunda Hawks)

F: Jesse Mawson (Port Douglas), Kye Chapple (Port Douglas), Adam Gross (Cairns City Lions)

R: Sam Conroy (Centrals TB), Dean Gavin (Cairns Saints), Jayden Holt (Centrals TB)

Int: Thomas Keygan (Cairns City Lions), Michael Douglas (South Cairns), Corey Flint (Manunda Hawks), Cameron Adam (Cairns City Lions)

Cairns Saints Playing Coach, Zac Kelly was selected as Captain of the Cairns All Stars Team, with Port Douglas’ Dylan Wearmouth named his deputy.

The Cairns All Stars team will again be coached by 2015 South Cairns Coach, Daniel Lock and will be assisted by current Cairns City Lions Co-Coach, Luke Webb as well as two-time Crathern Medallist from Cairns Saints, Matthew Walsh.

 

Indigenous/South Pacific All-Stars:

B: Duncan Seden (Cairns City Lions), Mitchell Taylor (Cairns City Lions), Bradwell Dick (Manunda Hawks)

HB: Dwayne Bosen (Cairns City Lions), Jermaine Wardle (South Cairns), Willie Aisi (Manunda Hawks)

C: Tommy Mooka (Cairns City Lions), Greg Braico (Cairns City Lions), Neal Teale (South Cairns)

HF: Kerry Williams (Manunda Hawks), Travis Thorne (North Cairns), Brandon Lovell (Cairns City Lions)

F: Timakoi Lowah (Cairns Saints), Leroy Enosa (North Cairns), Willy Alick (North Cairns)

R: Liam Woodcock-Nolan (Cairns City Lions), Tyler Gorogo (North Cairns), Damien Roe (Centrals TB)

Int: Damien Dewis (South Cairns), Elia Ware (Manunda Hawks), Marcus McGregor-Cassady (Cairns City Lions), Joey Kura (Cairns Saints)

The Indigenous/South Pacific All Stars named Co-Captains, Cairns City Lions veteran Greg Braico and Manunda Hawks Willi Aisi

This team will be coached by Manunda Hawks Coach, Marc Harbrow with assistance from Gavin Ham as well as Tiger, Kim Tennick fulfilling the Team Managers Role.

This match will also aid selection for the NQ Representative team, who will take on SQ as a curtain raiser to the Round 17 AFL Toyota Premiership Match between Western Bulldogs vs. Gold Coast SUNS on Saturday, 16th July 2016 at Cazalys Stadium. Selectors will be in attendance at the match and we are confident Cairns will make up a large percentage of the team. NQ will be made up of players from AFL Cairns, AFL Townsville, AFL Mackay, AFL Mt Isa and AFL Capricornia.

For the All Stars Representative Game, AFL Cairns Umpires Association have appointed the following Officials:

Field: Rowan Tattersall, Luke Heard & John Leahy

Boundary: Flynn Cahill, Destin Edwards, William Heard & Sam Gall

Goal: Solomon Henderson & Stacey Heard

Congratulations to all Players, Coaches and Officials selected in Friday’s Game.

For those that can’t make it, AFL Cairns will livestream the game via: http://livestream.com/accounts/4214247/events/5199676.

For more information, please contact Sean Hunter on 40423000